Menu Protective Enclosures Company

Web Based HTML Installation

How to Setup Your New TV Enclosure

Thank you for purchasing The TV Shield®. Please read the following, before starting the installation process.

You will need to unscrew the six (6) black threaded caps from the front panel to open The TV Shield®.

The TV Shield® is designed to be used in conjunction with a TV wall mount, ceiling mount or other mount using a VESA standardized mounting pattern (sold separately). Upon successful installation, The TV Shield® should be “sandwiched” between the back of the TV, and the mount.

Please be advised that the “divots” are only to be used as guides to help with horizontal leveling during installation. Please measure according to instructions. Divots are set at VESA standard mounting measurements width - left to right. (To locate your TV’s VESA hole patterns please refer to your TV box, TV manual or by doing an internet search for your specific TV.)

On the 19” to 26” TV Shield the VESA divots are 75X75, 100X100, and 200X200 - starting from inner set of divot lines to outer set of divot lines(see picture below).

On the 30” to 42” TV Shield the VESA divots are 100X100, 200X200, and 400X400 - starting from the inner set of divot lines.

Do not drill the incorrect hole(s). I.E. If your TV’s VESA mounting pattern is 200X200 and you are using the 19” to 26” TV Shield you would drill your first hole in the very left divot line and when you drill your holes on the right side you should be on the far right divot line. If you were using the 75X75 VESA pattern you would drill your first hole on the left inner divot line and find the measurement on the inner right divot line before drilling hole.

TOOLS NEEDED: Drill, 5/16 or 7/16 drill bit (depends on mounting screws needed), Hardware from separately sold TV wall/ceiling mount, Foam Blocks (included),Phillips Head screw driver, Ruler or Measuring tape, preferably with millimeter measurements.

INCLUDED IN BOX: (1) The TV Shield®, (2) Foam blocks for mounting, (2) Threaded prop arms between Foam Blocks, (1) Small black drawstring bag (Keep for threaded caps when removed) with (4) Small grommets, (4) Large grommets, (2) Keys for locks, (1) 1 1/4" Round black handle, (1) 1/2" Screw (used to install handle).

VESA Mount Standards

What is VESA?

VESA (Video Electronics Standards Association) is a professional organization made up of a group of video electronics industry professionals; their purpose is to review proposals and develop standards to promote uniformity in the video electronics industry. Established in 1989, VESA works to develop industry-wide interface standards for a large variety of products including Flat Panel TVs and monitors.

What are VESA Mount Standards?

VESA has developed a set of standards for the manufacturing of flat screen televisions and PC monitors. Most manufacturers comply with this standard by adhering to an industry wide hole pattern on the back of their displays for mounting purposes. A typical VESA hole pattern for flat panel displays can be one of the following sizes:

  • 75 mm x 75 mm (75 mm = 2.95 inches)
  • 100 mm x 100 mm (100mm = 3.94 inches)
  • 200 mm x 200 mm (200 mm = 7.87 inches)
  • 400 mm x 400 mm (400 mm = 15.7 inches)

MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Locate Horizontal Center line of TV.

  2. Measure from center line to top left mounting hole.

  3. Locate center horizontal line of The TV Shield®

  4. *Accuracy of measurements are highly important for step 4, 6 & 7* Measure up from center horizontal line on The TV Shield, the same distance measured from center horizontal line of TV in the correct divot line. (I.E. if you measured 5 inches from the center line of the TV to the top left mounting hole, measure 5 inches from the center horizontal line of The TV Shield® to the correct divot, in the correct VESA pattern for your TV/Mount).

  5. Drill hole with either a 5/16 bit if using 4mm screws or 7/16 bit if using 6mm screws(screws marked as 4M or 6M on bag of mounting hardware or mount instructions provided with separately sold mount).( Hole will be bigger than screw to account for grommet being inserted to prevent water intrusion.)

  6. Measure from the *CENTER* of drilled hole down by the distance in MM associated with the mounting hole measurements as found on TV box, in TV manual or by doing an internet search for your specific TV Model. (I.E. if your TV VESA mount pattern is 200X200 than you will measure down 200MM from hole drilled in step 5.)

  7. Drill holes on opposite side. I.E. If you drilled top left hole on the 5th divot down from the top, drill the top right hole on the correct divot line, in the 5th divot down, and repeat step 6.

  8. Install correct grommet into drilled holes. (small grommet if using 4mm screw and large grommet if using 6mm screw)

  9. Remove the six (6) black threaded caps from front panel to open. Remove metal prop arms from foam blocks. Lay provided foam blocks on ground, preferably on carpet. Place the TV face down onto the foam blocks. *Position blocks under the outside edges/frame of TV (not screen).

  10. Install power cord and any HDMI/Coax Cable/Component cable needed, into the correct “port(s)” on the TV.

  11. Place The TV Shield® directly over the TV (and blocks).

  12. Locate the top left mounting hole of the TV by looking through the drilled hole in The TV Shield® and slightly moving The TV Shield® until all holes are aligned.

  13. Align the TV mount bracket (sold separately) on the back of The TV Shield®, and install screw provided with the TV mount, through the mount, through The TV Shield® and into the mounting holes on the TV. Tighten accordingly. (The screw may not screw in all the way, depending on the TV-do not be alarmed. If you prefer, use the spacers provided with your TV mount hardware.)

  14. Pull all cords/wires through the self-sealing grommet in the bottom of The TV Shield®.

  15. Carefully flip over unit and Install the threaded metal prop arms by screwing into the prop arm housing (see picture below) on either side of The TV Shield® interior front panel (Do not over tighten). Also install round black handle by running the 1/2" screw through bottom center pre drilled hole in front panel, into handle and tighten.

  16. To close the front panel you may need to pull in sides of unit and bottom of unit in order to align threaded screws to pass through holes in front panel. Install black caps by turning clockwise onto threaded screws. Do not over tighten.

  17. Mount the TV, enclosed within The TV Shield® as one unit, according to the TV mount instructions provided with your separately sold mount. Remove white protective covering and enjoy.

Helpful Tips:

  • After mounting unit it may be necessary when opening and closing to continue to align threaded screws in to front panel until unit completely settles which can take up to 2 to 4 weeks depending on climate. Please be advised that this “alignment” system is integral to the structural rigidity and water tight sealing of The TV Shield®.

  • If back of The TV Shield® is drilled incorrectly, it is essential that the incorrect hole(s) be repaired. As a courtesy to our customers, The TV Shield will provide rubber plugs to seal the holes- Please call our customer service department.

  • Use only approved cleaning products (sold on our website) as regular household products may cause streaking and reduction in optical clarity.

  • The small black drawstring bag is provided to keep the black threaded caps in when removed to open front panel.